Drawing up and extention of the Russian visa

To enter the Russian Federation a foreign citizen has to present effective document of identification admitted by the Russian Federation in this quality and visa, if another order of entrance to the Russian Federation is not stated by international treaty.

To procure a visa the foreign citizen has to apply in a diplomatic representation or consular institution of the Russian Federation personally or through adequately authorized representative and present the following documents:

  • effective document of identification admitted by the Russian Federation in this quality;
  • Filled up application form for visa with one photo;
  • 3x4 cm photo;
  • Medical insurance policy if another is not stated by international treaties of the Russian Federation;
  • In the event that a foreign citizen applies for issue of a visa for period more than three months, additionally one has to present health certificate of not being infected with HIV.

Amount of consular charge for the Russian visa procurement is stated on a reciprocal basis. Citizens of the European Union pay €35 for visa procurement and €70 in case of urgent execution (in period of no more than three days).

To receive a visa one should have invitation for entrance into the Russian Federation which can be issued in subdivisions of Federal Migration Service. Local government bodies, artificial bodies, citizen of the Russian Federation and foreign citizen living in the Russian Federation and also a person without citizenship can apply for registration of invitation.

On the basis of invitation issued by subdivisions of Federal Migration Service, one can receive ordinary visas of the following types:

  • private;
  • business;
  • humanitarian;
  • study;
  • working.

It is necessary to know that foreign citizen’s factual purpose of the entry into the Russian Federation must correspond with the type of issued visa.

When entering the Russian Federation a foreign citizen fills up migration card with information stated in visa and at arrival to the place of destination on territory of the Russian Federation presents one’s documents to host side for the purpose of migration registration.

Duration of stay in the Russian Federation for a foreign citizen is defined with validity of received visa.

Foreign citizen has to go outside the territory of the Russian Federation upon the expiry of permitted duration of stay. One should apply to Federal Migration Service beforehand in order to extend validity of visa and duration of stay.

In addition, foreign citizens arriving in the Russian Federation under multiple business visas or multiple humanitarian annual visas can stay in the Russian Federation for a period totally not exceeding 90 days in the course of every 180 days period.

If it is necessary for foreign citizen to go outside the territory of the Russian Federation, extension of visa validity is carried out by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation which is situated within frontier territory (including checkpoints on the state boundary) or frontier body – for the period of no more than 3 days.

In any other cases extension of ordinary visa validity falls within the competence of Federal Migration Service or its territorial bodies.

Validity of visa can be extended up to 10 days on condition that foreign citizen’s summary duration of stay in the Russian Federation doesn’t exceed 90 days in the course of every 180 days period.

In the presence of humanitarian circumstances (necessity of immediate treatment, serious disease or death of near relation) visa can be extended for the period needed for taking of stipulated with circumstances measures and departure of foreign citizen from the Russian Federation (due to presented documents which confirm such circumstances).

Visa can be also extended for the period needed for departure from the Russian Federation if any force majeure circumstances (emergency and unavertable under existing conditions) and also natural phenomena occur.

Foreign citizen who stays in the territory of the Russian Federation under multiple annual working or study visa may stay in Russia for the whole period validity of mentioned visas.

Foreign citizen who doesn’t go outside the territory of the Russian Federation after the expiry of permitted duration of stay and who doesn’t apply for its extension can be subjected to administrative liability (penalty charge from 2000 to 5000 rub.) including deportation from the country and following 5 years prohibition for entering the Russian Federation.

Telephone in case of query

  • regarding receipt of a work permit for a foreign citizen: +7 (861) 259-45-52
  • regarding registration of a foreign citizen: +7 (861) 224-25-48
  • other questions: +7 (861) 255-69-30

Reception hours
Addresses: Krasnaya St. 176 and Kommunarov St. 266, Wednesday from 10:00 to 18:00

Contact information

Вы можете отметить интересные вам фрагменты текста, которые будут доступны по уникальной ссылке в адресной строке браузера.